Economic Council Membership

Membership of the Council is comprised of a diverse coalition of top industry leaders with an active and influential role in Okeechobee County. Members are expected to exhibit the highest level of ethical business practices and are frequently active in other civic, charitable and political causes.


Active Members

Kari Berger  Realtor   Berger Real Estate

Kari Berger
Realtor
Berger Real Estate

Scott Chapman  President   BTC Builders

Scott Chapman
President
BTC Builders

Chad Rucks  President   C&M Rucks Dairy, Inc.

Chad Rucks
President
C&M Rucks Dairy, Inc.

John Williams   President  CenterState Bank

John Williams
President
CenterState Bank

Carmelo Cappuzzello   CenturyLink

Carmelo Cappuzzello
CenturyLink

Joey Hoover  President Classic Asphalt Sealing & Striping

Joey Hoover
President
Classic Asphalt Sealing & Striping

Jennifer Williamson  Partner  Crary Buchanan

Jennifer Williamson
Partner
Crary Buchanan

Justin Domer  President   Domer’s Inc.

Justin Domer
President
Domer’s Inc.

Sharon Covey  Financial Advisor   Edward Jones Okeechobee

Sharon Covey
Financial Advisor
Edward Jones Okeechobee

Ron Edwards  President and CEO  Evans Properties, Inc.

Ron Edwards
President and CEO
Evans Properties, Inc.

Brad Lundy  Site Manager   Everglades Farm Equipment

Brad Lundy
Site Manager
Everglades Farm Equipment

Dr. Jennifer Laskey   Owner  Family Dentistry of Okeechobee

Dr. Jennifer Laskey
Owner
Family Dentistry of Okeechobee

Stephanie Mitrione  External Affairs Manager  Florida Power & Light

Stephanie Mitrione
External Affairs Manager
Florida Power & Light

Lyn Cacella  Growth & Retention Manager   Florida Public Utilities

Lyn Cacella
Growth & Retention Manager
Florida Public Utilities

Mack Worley  President    G.M. Worley, Inc.

Mack Worley
President
G.M. Worley, Inc.

Dawn Hoover  Human Resources Manager  Gilbert Family of Companies

Dawn Hoover
Human Resources Manager
Gilbert Family of Companies

Monica Clark  Owner   Glades AC

Monica Clark
Owner

Glades AC

Paul McGehee  Director of Business Development  Glades Electric Cooperative

Paul McGehee
Director of Business Development
Glades Electric Cooperative

Rick Chartier  President  ICS Computers, Inc.

Rick Chartier
President
ICS Computers, Inc.

Nathan Pippin  Owner   J.N. Pippin Appraisal Company

Nathan Pippin
Owner
J.N. Pippin Appraisal Company

Eddie Lehman  President L3C, Inc.

Eddie Lehman
President
L3C, Inc.

Robert Gent  Vice President  Lynch Paving & Construction Company

Robert Gent
Vice President
Lynch Paving & Construction Company

Wayne Morgan  President   Morgan’s Furniture

Wayne Morgan
President
Morgan’s Furniture

Cameron Tewksbury  Agent  New York Life Insurance Company

Cameron Tewksbury
Agent
New York Life Insurance Company

Corey Penrod  President  Penrod Construction Company

Corey Penrod
President
Penrod Construction Company

Fred Fanizzi  General Manager  Quail Creek Plantation

Fred Fanizzi
General Manager
Quail Creek Plantation

Brian Melear Chief Executive Officer    Raulerson Hospital

Brian Melear
Chief Executive Officer
Raulerson Hospital

Jon Geitner  President  Seacoast Bank

Jon Geitner
President
Seacoast Bank

Jeff Deans  President  St. Lucie Battery & Tire

Jeff Deans
President
St. Lucie Battery & Tire

Steve Dobbs  President   Steven L. Dobbs Engineering, LLC
Jose Rasco  Manager  Straat Real Estate, LLC

Jose Rasco
Manager
Straat Real Estate, LLC

Jeff Sumner   President  Sumner Engineering & Consulting, Inc.

Jeff Sumner
President
Sumner Engineering & Consulting, Inc.

Chuck Syfrett  Director  Syfrett Feed Company, Inc.

Chuck Syfrett
Director
Syfrett Feed Company, Inc.

Dr. Mark Tenniswood Owner  Tenniswood Dental Asssociates

Dr. Mark Tenniswood
Owner
Tenniswood Dental Asssociates

Brandon Tucker  Manager   The Tucker Group, LLC

Brandon Tucker
Manager
The Tucker Group, LLC

Judy Cruz  Chief Executive Officer  Treasure Coast Food Bank, Inc.

Judy Cruz
Chief Executive Officer
Treasure Coast Food Bank, Inc.

Kelly Adelberg  Vice President   Treasure Coast Medical Associates., Inc.

Kelly Adelberg
Vice President
Treasure Coast Medical Associates., Inc.

Ashley Tripp  Vice President  Tripp Electric Motors, Inc.

Ashley Tripp
Vice President
Tripp Electric Motors, Inc.

Keith Walpole  President  Walpole, Inc.

Keith Walpole
President
Walpole, Inc.

Ryan Walpole    Walpole Leasing

Ryan Walpole

Walpole Leasing

Jeff Sabin  Government Affairs Director  Waste Management

Jeff Sabin
Government Affairs Director
Waste Management

Wes Williamson  President  Williamson Cattle Company

Wes Williamson
President
Williamson Cattle Company


Honorary Members

Honorary membership is granted to those past members who, by virtue of their outstanding past contributions and records of superior service to the Council, have been granted special status as an honorary member.

  • John Ed Burdeshaw

  • Frank Irby

  • Mike Long